Archive for June, 2007

ACJC crossroads

HEYO dead blog… -____- Shall make myself blog more now… -___- Sorry blog…

Went for some ACJC crossroads thingy on friday(15/6). Was kinda forced to go, but everything went quite well, it turned out a lot better than I expected. So yeah… :D:D Shall document my trip…

Rise and shine at 6.00 a.m. (NOT p.m.) in the morning, wasn’t really shining, was very tired cause I stayed up watching friends. ANyways, that is not the point. So, wake p blah blah blah, had to meet lina for breakfast at heartland Macs, sooo… took MRT to macs, was supposed to meet her at 7.15 am BUT someone was late (hint Hint**).

Boght sausage mac mffin, turnss out I am not very hungry, so i had to force it down, in the end, I still could not finish my food… -____-”’

So, had to take MRT down to dover to meet p with rekha at 8.30 am, after travelling for some time, we realised that we will be meeting p with renee and sherrie as well.

On the green line (EW line), I was telling Lina about the facinating fact of how the train stations: readhill, queenstown, commonwealth and buona vista are painted in red ble yellow and green. SO COOL RIGHT? -___- yeah… anything, whatever (any thirst for any taste) (or is it the other way round)

So, reached there at around 8.25 am, the 2 dudes were sitting on the floor waiting for us, so, we joined them to wait for rekha… While waiting, I could not resist the temptation of mentos in the shop winndow so I decided to go buy mentos. Yeah… bought mentos. My source of power for the day.

Rekha arrived, we went on our journey to take bus. SO, we went to the side with Singapore Poly, had to ask the bus uncle for directions, turns out, we are on the wrong side. SO, what next, oh yah, crossed over to the opposite side to take bus.

Took bus down to ACJC, walked there, reached shelter just in time before it started pouring, thank God. Some kind soul brought us to the place that we were supposed to meet. So we met… … WS and IC and WW were there, shock of our lives. anyways, not the point.

They got us to split up into our different groups, and I got into this group called wikiseek. So we played ice breakers… I realise that my blog entry is getting kinda restless… YEAH THE WHOLE DAY WAS GAMES AND GAMES AND IT WAS FUN!!!! :D:D:D

THE END!!!
always look on the bright side of life
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Choir handover… in 3 days

Heyo everyone. Okay… did not update my blog once again… -____-”’ Sec 4 farewell is coming… Shall dedicate this song to choir. Yeah… will miss you guys…

ONE LAST CRY (Brian Mcknight)

My shattered dreams and broken heart
Are mending on the shelf
I saw you holding hands, standing close to someone else
Now I sit all alone wishing all my feeling was gone
I gave my best to you, nothing for me to do
But have one last cry

Chorus:
One last cry, before I leave it all behind
I’ve gotta put you outta my mind this time
Stop living a lie

I guess I’m down to my last cry
Cry……
I was here, you were there
Guess we never could agree
While the sun shines on you
I need some love to rain on me
Still I sit all alone, wishing all my feeling was gone
Gotta get over you, nothing for me to do
But have one last cry

Repeat Chorus

I know I gotta be strong
Cause round me life goes on and on and on
And on…..
I’m gonna dry my eyes
Right after I had my
One last cry

Repeat Chorus

I guess I’m down
I guess I’m down
I guess I’m down…
To my last cry…

Comments (1) »