Archive for March, 2008

HELLO! :D

Hello all.

I do realise that I have not been online for the past 2 nights and have not blogged for 2 days. So, for the purpose of keeping this blog alive and updating it, I shall just blog something.

SOMETHING!!! 😀

YEAH!!!

P.S. Not that I don’t want to blog but I am not in the mood now, I want to sleep (:

Prayer list
1. Soccer team (WIN SR!)
2. Lessons to be fun tmr
3. Everyone to be in a good state of mind
4. The SA ppl rushing out their PI
5. A101 ppl who rushed out lit essay
6. GREAT WEATHER!

I believe that God will grant us with good weather, thus, I shall not bring an umbrella.
Actually, it’s also cause I don’t want to.

😀

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »

Oh nooo…

It is 11.15PM.

I have to do my friggin ECONS and friggin LIT and friggin MATHS.

All my fault for slacking for the past few hours.

Gonna be fish de birthday tmr, feels so weird. This is like the first time I am really celebrating a birthday for a friend in MJ worh. The one with princess Bryan doesn’t really count cause I had no idea that it was gonna be his birhtday and stuff. Either ways, am excited for tmr.

😀

As a tradition on my part, I love to give ppl weird things on their birthdays. BE PREPARED! MUAHAAH! You will see my true colours tmr.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Seriously, I should not be blogging now, but I am in the I wanna slack kinda mood.

XH: I wanna slack
Con (short for conscious): But you have not done your homework!
XH: I am lazy prawn…
Con: NO! YOU GET YOUR BUTT INTO YOUR ROOM AND DO YOUR HMK!
XH: NO! I have an impt mission at 12!
Con: Okay okay, at least go do your work at 12.
XH: Huh…
Con: Do you wanna chiong your work like what you did today?
XH: Noo…
Con: Then do your work at 12!
XH: Okay.
Con: Good girl.

XH: One more thing
Con: Yeah?
XH: I abit de hungry
Con: THINK OF YOUR WEIGHT! YOU ATE MACS LAST NIGHT!
XH: Why are you TELLING THE WHOLE WORLD?
Con: I am your conscious, you have control over me. It is not my fault.
XH: Oh yah.

Signs of mental breakdown when people start to communicate to their conscious.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I just realised that I have not memorised my choir scores. Halleujah!

Prayer list
1. Fish for her to be happy tmr.
2. Jenny cause she is sick
3. All those who had training today and are tired but still needa finish their work
4. Friends in other JCs that are also polluting the environment due to the burning of oil.

SERIOUSLY. One great way to reduce global warming is to STOP GIVING US SO MUCH WORK. In the process of doing work, we burn midnight oil and emmitt harmful gases into the ozone layer. IS THAT WHAT WE WANT? NOO!!!

Culprit to global warming – homework

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Little details

There are a lot of beautiful things around us that we do not notice. Things that seem to speack of a certain message. I have a feeling that I was slacking too much to notice this, but was drinking a cup of milo when I saw something very cute on the cup. It seems to tell me, DO YOUR ECONS!

photo0116.jpg
Do you’ll see the sparstic face? The milo mark on the cup with the 2 blobs.
I present to you the DO YOUR ECONS face.

Could not go to church today as mum was in a very bad mood. Had to stay home to iron my uniform. Wonder what was shared today, seems so fun when they talked about all the tambourines and stuff. The face on the mug also says, “I should be in church.”

OH YAH. People who are going to see me tmr, you will see my tomato face, or if you have been saying that I look like a fishball, I will be a fishball with chilli sauce on me. Why? Cause I am burnt. Went with my sis on Thursday to check out a softball match. It was in the morning so the sun was bearing down on us. SUPER RED NOW CAN?!?!

Be bold, be strong
For the Lord thy God is with you.

😀

Stay STRONG GRANDMA!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

DISCOVERY!

Found this on youtube, uploaded by Maryanne. Found it on her blog also. HOW COME I HAVE NEVER SEEN THIS CLIP?

THANKYOU MARYANNE FOR THIS VIDEO!

Last year, when we first moved into the new premis, the school bell wasn’t programmed properly and there were a lot of times when the fire alarm got set off accidentally. Fire drills are already in a sense “fake”, so we have a fake “fake” alarm set off at least 3 times everyday. So much so that we are immune to such a thing. When the real fire drill took place, we were telling ourselves that it was another fake bell. in the end, the whole school was scolded by Mdm Dhillion. 

Still remember the day when this happened, we were having physics as can be seen from the video as Mr. Low was standing there. Mr. Low did not seem to care much as he kinda knew that it was a fake fire drill. As all of us were “panicking”, he just said, “Do your work lah! You won’t die.”

Alynn was yelling, “Mr. LOW! You can’t do this to us!!! What if we die? WHAT IF WE GET BURNT ALIVE?” Of course, that was to spice up the already funny atmosphere. I was shouting, “The fire damn power, raining still can burn woah!” cause at that point of time, it was raining.

I miss my class a lot man. 😀

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Something MISSED

It has been such a long time since I last saw this. I believe for most of you too.

😀

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

GREAT FRIDAY!

Good Friday was GREAT!

Met up with Eileen, Vanessa and Lizzie at Eileen’s house de void deck.
The story starts…

Went to Eileen’s house de void deck at 3.45.
Nobody was there.
Called Vanessa and checked it I made any mistakes.
TURNS OUT, EILEEN ONG YI LING SAID TO MEET AT 4.oo BUT TOLD ME TO MEET AT 3.45!

So, I sat there and emo’ded to myself as I waited for the arrival of everyone.
Eileen arrived first with her super big <INTERACT> shirt.
She then sat down and started reading on her GP stuff, so hardworking.
Vanessa arrived shortly after and started snapping away with her suaku tourist camera.
She then took out her nice nice camera and took photos.

First failed attempt
img_1527.jpg

Second “passed” attempt
img_1528.jpg

Apparently, I was too tall, thus I had to make myself shorter.
Lizzie then arrived on the 70metres bus as according to Eileen after being stuck in a traffic butter.

We then took bus 53 to go airport to eat chicken.

Yadayadayada, we talked on the bus.
yadayadayada, we talked about a particular someone.
Yadayadayada, we hoped that something will change the person.

REached our beloved Changi airport in which might not have been there if Mas Selemat succeeded in bombing it. Ate chicken at popye’s. Half-way through the meal, we got a call from renee saying that we were supposed to be there at 6.00pm and not 6.30pm. So all of us were late.

Had to rush through our meal and some person did not finish her chicken and wanted to bring it for renee. -__-”’ Some person was also supposed to finish the biscuits since she loves them but did not finish it. Some person is definitely not Eileen Ong since she eats so slowly, some person is also definitely no Vanessa since she thinks that the whole thing was disgusting, some person will definitely not be me cause I will never speak of myself badly. (: So we HAVE A FINALIST FOR SOME PERSON! LIZZIE YAP MIN YEN!!!

We then took MRT to expo for the service where some person terrorized me on the train. Mas Selemat number 2 out to bomb the train.

For pictorial evidences to how I was bullied, please go to http://hey-vanessa.diaryland.com/

Of course, all the picture that you see on this blog is from her. -_-”’

Reached expo shortly, although we were late, we managed to catch a short session of worship. The video showed on snipets of Passion of the Christ with the song was also very touching. Got me thinking more about the true meaning of Good Friday.

Meassage shared today was about marriages, and how to make it really work and stuff. At first, I was thinking that it might have been abit in appropriate for us but it turned out all right. At then end, you will wish that you were married to someone. Haha. Really enjoyed service.

Took REnee de father de car to Serangoon MRT station to take MRT home. Talked about how assembly will never start if lizzie is in AVA and how everyone will get food poisoning if renee is in culinary club.

Of course, the day would not have been so enjoyable without the fellowship of people I love. I would have been better if Alynn was around but she had something on. (date with bf arh) haha. Can so imagine Alynn with her bf.

:D:D:D

Life is great worzhsz!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (3) »

Something funny

As Turbine and I walked out of the school on Thursday, we heard a phone conversation that contained this line.

“WAH! My homework is 3cm THICK! All the teachers seem to think that Good Friday + weekends very long liddat. HOWHOWHOW?”

My advice: Do 1 cm a day.

Now, I shall dive into my 3cm homework too. Since I touched nothing on Friday, I would need to work on 1.5cm a day. HAHA!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

I BLOW

Since BLOW is the opposite of SUCK and SUCK is the opposite of ROCK,

I BLOW!!!

7 things I want to do before I die:
1. Go for COURT HEARING
2. Go to antartica to VISIT THE PENGUINS
3. EARN 1 MILLION DOLLARS!
4. Let me family members accept that I am a christian.
5. Go Africa at least once.
6. Shake CLAY AIKEN’S hand
7. Spend time with the ones I LOVE

OHMEGA! Why I suddenly talk about death?

Scaring people. 😀

Don’t worry people, I just did not know what to talk about and decided to derive with a plan on what to do in the future before I die. You should al do that! Although we are still quite young.

7 things I miss about secondary school life
1. Morning devotions
2. LAST MINUTE studying
3. Shouting Eileen’s name after O levels. 
4. EJ’s mike hogging sessions
5. Canteen’s shouting at ppl not to cut queue sessions
6. Sleeping in our classroom in sec 3.
7. Mrs. L**’s long talks that allows us to calm our minds down for a sleep.

To say the truth, there are more things that I miss, so I can’t possibly stop at 7. 😀

7 things I miss about 4A2
1. Crappy yet funny discussions during free time.
2. Singing childish songs and not being shushed
3. Endless talks we have in classrooms with random ppl
4. OUTINGS
5. Teacher’s day performance
6. Everything and everyone
LASt BUT NOT LEAST
7. SQUATTERS!

The list will go on 😀

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

SCHOOL AGAIN :)

Yeah, school again. Of course!!!

Have been excited for school recently and I have NO IDEA why. Haha.

Still, let me narrate my day. 🙂

Early in the morning, woke up and went to take bus.
Met Judy at the bus stop and waited for Jenny.
Jenny arrived and we moved into the SCHOOL.
MUGGED* (hee… secret language) is the canteen.

Met up with class ppl, went to collect GP notes that made me broke.
Went for morning assembly. MUGGED* again!
Went for maths lecture where we had a new lecturer.
First time in my JC life that I actually understooded.

Went for lit after that and watched the sylvia plath film.
She gased herself. (*Pats turbine on the head)
GP’ded after that and got taught my Black shirt relief teacher.
Goldfish was making fun of him workxszxs!

Went to canteen during break, MUGGED* again!
Ate food and talked and crapped and MUGGED*!
Attempted to really mug but to no avail.
Kacheow’ded Jenny and her stupid bag.

Had econs lecture, could not *MUG 😦
1 of the 4 muskeeteers who wanted me to know their names was called during lecture to answer questions. MUAHAHAHAHA! I feel so evil.
Mrs Roha**** dismissed us and rushed off for out tutorial

Went for econs tutorial after that, was “late”.
Why? Cause we arrived later then Mrs Roha**** -___-”’
Locked outside the classroom at first,
but since it was the whole class, she let us in.

Had COMMON LUNCH and MUGGED* AGAIN!!! (4th TIME!)
Danced and counced around the canteen with turbine.
Kacheow’ded Jenny again. MUAHAHA!
Went for CG time after that.

Voted for class comm during CG time.

Edmund kept nominating himself cause he thought that if he nominated himself, it will give his opponents more chances at winning cause nobody would wanna vote for him. LAME PRAWN! In the end, there were still votes for him, votes that counted as votes but made no difference to the results. But it was funny.

JOAN was voted TABLEWOMAN!
NICOLE was voted VICE-TABLEWOMAN!
ROZE(darling) was voted REACH REP!
XH was voted NAT’ED’ REP! (in which I have no idea does what)
GOLDFISH was voted HOUSE REP!

GOGO! RUN FOR HOUSE COMM YO!

Ended lessons after that.

Went for extra lessons of maths with turbine after attempting to self-stufy in the library. Actually, turbine had to print $5.00++ of notes from the computer, I played the Mas Selamat game on the computer.

I believe that Mr. *g wanted to kill us during maths consultation cause we did not know alot of stuff. I have this feeling that he will dread the next time we request for a consultation session. We had the session from 3.30 all the way to 6.00 and we did less than 10 questions from APGP and summation. CAN YOU BELIEVE IT!!?!?!? Yeah. I am so gonna fail my maths worhxkzxszx.

Went with turbine to makan at white sands after maths consultation. Talked the talk and walked the walk. Got to know stuff about her and she got to know stuff about me as we ate out very HEALTHY KFC meals. Seriously, really appreciated the talk worxhszxshs.

Went our seperate ways home after the meal. END 😀

JC life has been quite, on my part, disorganised.
Slept at 5AM on Sundaynight/Mondaymorning
School ended at 5.15PM
Had dinner with cell, reached home at 9PM
Slept at 4AM on Mondaynight/Tuesdaymorning
Had choir till 7.30PM on Tuesday
Slept at 3AM on Tuesdaynight/Wednesdaymorning
Had choir till 5.45PM on Wednesday
SLEPT SUPER EARLY IN WEDNESDAY NIGHT!
Slept at 8.00PM

All I can think about is sleeping now.
photo0080.jpg

Thank God for Good Friday. It saved everyone (IN ALL WAYS) 🙂

P.S. I really want to go church tomorrow.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »

:D

Don’t really have a specific something to blog about so I did not have a title and stuff. 😀

Anyways, SCHOOL STARTS AT 8.30AM tmr!!! So happy! 

Had choir till 7.35PM. By the time we stall and everything, I reached the bus stop at aroun 7.50PM. The power of stalling. Took bus and reached home at around 8.30PM liddate. Bathed and ate my dinner, by the time, it was 9.30PM. HAHA! YIPEE!!! Still quite HIGH!

Choir was quite fun. Got to know a lot of crazy people and stuff. Looking forward to tomorrow’s choir session+singing dumb songs session.

P.S. The singing dumb songs part is where we come together to sing childhood songs.

Haha. Talking about choir makes me miss PL choir. 4 years! These 4 years flew past like a wind. I still remember the days where we rehersed for the school musical is sec 1. The days we prepared for SYF in sec 2. The joy and tears when we got Gold that year. The days in which we started out journey as leaders. The disappointment when we got Silver if 2007 SYF. I really miss PL choir.

image533.jpg
Beloveds minus off Sec 1s this year.
Acting lian WORHKXZSXZ!

I miss then and of course the committee but I realise that I don’t have a picture oh the whole comm together as just the comm. I LOVE ALL OF YOU!!!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »