Archive for October, 2008

Better :)

Yo. Feeling better, just needed a channel to release all my stress last night. No matter what it is, I want to express my deepest gratitude to everyone who sent me messages and stuff to ask me how I was. Yeah I am alright now!

Also, special mention of Vanessa who sent me this verse that made me feel a lot better and reflect on stuff.

No matter what happens, it is God’s plan for it to happen. Even if they are bad thing. For this is the day that the Lord hath made. (:

THANKS YO WOMAN! WILL REMEMBER THAT.

—————————————-

Now is kinda a period of emoness among the humans around me. THanks to the calling from school and everything. Also, found out that a few of my close friends might be retaining and stuff.

Feeling quite sad about it. And feeling quite unfair for some of them as well. But I know that they are strong people and they will hang on.

And for a dear friend, no matter what happens, we are always there for you.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (4) »

Sorry…

Give me this moment to emo. I have never really been emo for a very long time. But I am really not in a good mood cause of the happenings on Friday.

When I go to sleep, I keep thinking about it.
When I do my work, I can’t snap out of it.

I know it is over. But I can’t stop thinking of the words said.

Just let me emo for a while, I will be okay tmr. I cannot put up a brave and cheerful front for now. Let me emo. I am really tired.

Really tired.

I was super tired, I wasn’t in the rigth state of mind. I have already said sorry, what more can I do? Do you even understand what my mental state of mind was? Stop stressing me up! PLEASE STOP IT! I CANNOT TAKE THIS ANYMORE!!!!

My mind is splitting.

Just let me emo, I will be okay tmr, really.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »

That was Zerlina

That was Zerlina being retarded. So I shall leave it there so as to LET THE WHOLE WORLD SEE HOW RETARDED ZERLINA IS!!!

BLEAH YOU!!

Hurhur… 😀 😀 😀

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

I LOVE ZERLINA

i got no turtle soup. i’m so sad.

=(((((((((((((((

 

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHHAAHHAHAHAHAHHAAHAHAHA 😀

Hi, i love zerlina=D Cause she rawks my wOrlD~!

Weeee~!!!!!

Leave a comment »

Phew…

The whole week last week was quite hiong. Information overload and everything overload to the sleepless nights. Still, as much as I was super tired towards the end of the week, I was able to survive. YEAH! My whole week last week was burnt up, so will my next 2 weeks cause the next 2 saturdays got the church SL training thingy.

Give me oil in my lamp, keep me burning burning burning.
Give me oil in my lamp I pray, I pray

Choir performance on saturday wasn’t fantastic. But I think everyone tried their best on saturday so no regrets man. It was thanks to the string ensemble that played their lullaby like pieces before our performance lah, because of them, we were all groggy when we started singing. So the mood was kinda affected.

Preparing for the performance was a chaos. Not like it was never a chaos.
But imagine this with me, you have to get everyone ready in their gowns, with shoes, makeup, plait your hair, and warm up your voices in 1 hour and there are only 3 toilets. yeah. It was quite chaotic. I suddenly remembered something marianne said about how the guys, while we are preparing, are already done putting on their suit and are taupoking each other.

While everyone was preparing, jelly was facinated by the partyparty picture function in Sandy’s camera and she started snapping away with the camera.

Glad that the chapter is over, but more things are coming up. 😀

GOOD JOB EVERYBODY!!!

AND HORH, ZERLINA TAN AND WONG PEI HSIN!!! PLEASE STOP PLAYING WITH YOUR STOOOPID PSP BEFORE I SMASH THEM INTO PIECES!!! -.-

For some reason, I can suddenly imagine Jelly’s face saying this.

Haha, random thought again.
P.S. Marianne, I still think the white shirt guy with the V neck cut is SUPER disgusting. BLEAH and BLEAUGHK!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

REVELATION!

Got back most of my papers today.

GP – D
Econs – S
Maths – S
CSE – S

Yeah, have not gotten back my Lit but I will be getting it tmr. I know my results are not fantastic, but I am quite satisfied with it. Praying that I will be able to clear my lit so that I will get promoted. (*Crosses fingers hard)


PW is draining me out, I feel as dead as this fella. For some reason, I felt more relaxed studying for promos as compared to doing PW. Cause studying is kinda for yourself but PW is like one for all,all for one. So like more tiring liddat. AIMING FOR A!!! WHOOHOOO!!!

This week is like abit bleah. Had to chiong my PW for dunno how many sleepless nights, right after chionging PW have to chiong OP. And I don’t have the weekends to rest cause saturday is our performance night and sunday got Carolling practice. AHHH!!!

Dear Lord, please empower me for the raging battle ahead. 🙂

P.S. Jesus loves me this I know, for the Bible tells me so. 🙂

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

Memories

Now that I have entered JC, I can’t help but look back at the times spent in PL.

The days that were spent with the exco at the flag posts,
the days that were spent in class singing random songs,
the days that were spent in class speculating about how Miss Kang and Mr Low might be an item,
the days spent in the PB room taking random pictures and the days of cell,
the days in the holding school where we would always walk somewhere to eat
the days in the original PL that we cup noodled at OMS…

Hurhur… Those were the things off my head for now.

As much as we are able to remain in contact and everything, life still moves on. The times that we spent together would take a whole other meaning once we leave the group. The friendships remain, but the times we spent have changed. The past of spending time together laughing about stupid things has eventually diminished and taken a whole new level of meaning.

It makes me wonder how these feelins will change 10 years down the road. “As we talked all night about the rest of our lives, what we’re gonna be when we turn 25.” To imagine, only 8-9years left before get to that age. It might seem short but time will fly by.

How many of such precious moments are we able to embrace?

No matter what, life still moves on. 🙂

I love everyone.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Md

Yeah, if you realise, you have to look at the title upside down to know what it is. Yes, it is an inverted PW, to show you how screwed up I am for PW. BUT, I have not submitted my final draft for WR yet, so it is not the end. COMEON!!!

I have not gotten back any papers yet, but I think I am gonna be in deep shit. Mdm Yati went through some of the answers during econs tutorial today and I completely missed the point for the market structure question. Since I did not have time to finish the maket failure question and did not really know how to do the case studies. I am assuming that I am going to get U for my beloved econs.

I have no confidence in my lit thanks to me pride and prejudice.

I have no confidence in my maths thanks to me vectors.

So, I am in the critical danger of getting retained. AND I AM VERY SERIOUS.

Oh wells, whatever happens will happen. There is no stopping it. What is meant to be is meant to be, for everything happens for a reason. I just hope that I would not be to devastated by my results. I shall look on th bright side no matter waht happens.

For now, CHIONG SUA WR!!!!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Just stand up

The heart is stronger than you think
It’s like it can go through anything
And even when you think it can’t it finds a way to still push on, though

Sometimes you want to run away
Ain’t got the patience for the pain
And if you don’t believe it look into
Your heart the beat goes on

I’m tellin’ you that
Things get better
Through whatever
If you fall, dust it off, don’t let up

Don’t you know you can go be your own miracle
You need to know

If the mind keeps thinking you’ve had enough
But the heart keeps telling you don’t give up

HANG IN THERE!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Whoopeedooo!!!

PROMOS ARE OVER!!! WOHOOO!!!!

HIPHIP HURRAY!!!!

But like nothing to do now… -.-

Okayokay, sentiments after promos:
Sure mugged harder as compared to the mid-years…

BORED AM I

Okay, next up, PW MADNESS + OPEN HOUSE MADNESS!!!

IRONY:
When we were in the midst of exams, there seem to be a lot of things to distract you, now that exams are over, there is nothing to do… WHYWHYWHY!!!

The days of mugging….

plus

plus

AND OVER WITH THE MUGGING DAYS!!!
(Next year still have, be it if I get retained or not…)

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (3) »