Archive for January, 2009

Outings and more outings

Yep! Haha. 🙂

Wednesday was spent with squatters at sakae. Had time to catch up on A LOT of stuff. And here are some PEEKTURES!!!

dscn0405

dscn0406The people who went. Yep! The 5 of us, the other 4 weren’t around cause they had stuff on. Nevertheless, it was still a great time spent. Have not seem most of them for SUCH a LOOOOONNNNG time. Oh, and I realised that we forgot to take a whole group shot. So I had to split the photos up and stuff. Either ways, HERE WE ARE!!!

Sakae buffet brings back lots of beoootiful memories.
And behold, UNGLAM SHOTS OF LINYIII!!!!!
Enjoy people enjoy!
dscn0428dscn0438dscn0439dscn0443

And FINALLY!!! BEHOLD THE UNGLAMEST OF THEM ALL!!!
You can actually hear the EVIL LAUGHTER in a distance
MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
dscn0444

—————————————————————————————

FOLLOWING! The next day! PARKWAY!!!
We saw this cow outside the building blowing bubbles,
here are some photos +failed attempt photos we took!

dscn0449Opps… wrong mode. The camera was closing up to our faces.

dscn0450Opps, my beotifol face is BLOCKED!!!

dscn0453Oops… TOO LITTLE BUBBLES!!!

dscn0455Oops… GUANTING IS TOOO TALLLL!!!

dscn0470OH YEAH!!! FINALLY!!! HAPPY FAMILY!!!

untitleddscn0462dscn0463

MORE GREAT MOMENTS SPENT INDOOORRRS!!!

dscn0473dscn04741dscn0479dscn0482

GAYNESS!!! = HAPPINESS!!! +Tuition later on.

I love my friends!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

HAPPY BDAE MISS GAN!!! :D

For some reason, I could not open my winzip folder, thus, I had to cope this photo from Vanessa’s blog. But whatever it is now, HAPPY BDAE MISS GAN!

spmg2

It hasn’t been long since we last met. The last time we met up was 20th November. And it wasn’t really full force cause lizzie came later and Christabel and I had to leave soon after she came. But today was different. EVERYONE WAS HERE! Though I was very late cause I had to go buy the stuff. -.-

A great afternoon spent. BUT once again, I AM NOT STUDYING! I should be studying…

And I didn’t realise how much I missed PL choir until I went back yesterday. After going back yesterday, I told myself that I would go into teaching after I graduate from uni. I will go back to PL to teach. And I want to be a choir teacher in-charge. YEP! Sounding good.

In a sense, I get to serve near God and I get to do what I like and be in a place I love. Triple YAYNESS! Shall work towards this goal.

P.S. I have 2 pimples growing out from my face and I feel damn disgusted with it. -.- WAHH!!! I hope they disappear soon.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Holiday blues

It is already the last week of the holidays. I can’t believe time has flown by SO FASSST. It feels so surreal.

Went through this website that jelly gave me http://icanread.tumblr.com/ and it showed readers different kinds of posters. Was running through them and amusing myself at how interesting they were when this particular poster caught my eye.

9108don-t-make-me-come-down-there-posters

I guess it spoke so much to me cause I AM SUPPOSED TO BE MUGGING. Actually, I WAS SUPPOSED TO MUG FROM THE START OF THE HOLIDAYS but I have not been doing so. Yeah, so he is telling me to do my HOLIDAY HMK!!!

One more thing is also, I think I am getting very angsty about life these few days, maybe not angsty la. Just kinda angry and sad at the same time, something like PMS but not really the case. There have been different incidents that bothered me to a significant amount that I feel bothered to a large extent. But then when I question myself why am I feeling “sad” (in a sense), I am unable to answer myself. Yeah. Sounds confusing.

I guess I was too tangled in my own thoughts that God took the chance to send this message to me to wake me up from my slumber.

HELLO ALL HUMANS OF THIS WORLD!!!
Oh no… I am not in a right mental state of mind cause I am feeling really tired and sleepy. May the force be with me…

TODAY – church in the morning then TUITION
Church in the morning was kinda out of place, cause we were so used to youth service in the afternoon. I really miss youth service… -.- and EILEEN ONG! YOU WOKE UP I AM SO PROUD OF YOU!!! NOT LIKE RENNEE TAN WHO SLPET LIKE A PIG! haha.
Tuition at changi airport where I realised SOOOO MUCH how much I suck at vectors and in particular MATHSSSSS!!! WAH!!!!
Had this nice and long walk with PH todayafter tuition cause we alighted at this tampines east bus stop. THANKS TO ME cause I wanted to buy food. IN THE END, I just bought cottong candy. Then we just walked and talked about random stuff. Quite fun. Got the chance to explore the unknown parts of tampines. As much as I alrready know more about tampines then SENGKANG liao.

But to PH, THANKS FOR THE WALK!!!

——————————————————

Friday – IKEA TRIP WITH GUAN TING+JELLY (光明正大)
lunched with Mum and Bin actually, cause Bin was in the mood to eat ikea meatballs. Afterwhich went over to guan ting and Jelly’s table cause we were supposed to STARRRRDYYYY.
But that didn’t really happen. Ended up doing like 2 questions of vectors. Talked the rest of the time. but it was an afternoon well spent. (By well spent meaning good company).

P.S. Yes Zer, from now on I shall call you Guan Ting. 😀

—————————————————–

Saturday – 4A2 class gathering followed by dinner at pasir ris park
the turnout for class outing was not very very great but still not bad, my dad was like saying that this kinda stuff only like 7-8 ppl will turn up. -.-
Met up with Joanne on bus 88 to go Janice Yue’s house. Joanne made this very nice chocolaty cornflaky treat for the class. How nice. I feel like I go there just to eat sia. -.- Which was really the case. but we played random games too larh.
Had a really fun and great time there. Updates and new dirt from Miss Kang about PL stuff.
AND ALYNN TAN! EVERYTIME I MEET UP WITH YOU YOU WILL SLIDE MY PHONE DAMN HARD! WHAT’S THIS! -.-
Had to leave for dinner so didn’t get to meet up with linyi, kristle and lizzie. Am sure that things will be even more fun if they were there.
Walked for ages from one end of pasir ris park to the other to look for Fisherman’s Village, turns OUT, IT WAS TORN DOWN! So in the end we ate at this random eating place in pasir ris park.

Yep. SEE! I DIDN’T STUDY AT ALL!!!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »

NEW YEAR!

As in continue to blog about my last month in 2008. 🙂

dscn0336
Some random bus that we got on after choir practice (for the tkss performance) The bus de seats very comfortable.

Went to PS to meet bin on this day as well. Where we ate fish and co. (YAY) and we went back to sengkang compass point where she bought me a red guitar (YAY MORE!)

Next thing I know. It was 30th November. 🙂

dscn0343
It was a SUNDAY. Had carolling practice in the afternoon where PH and Evan+her brother surprised me with a cake. Steph yeo too gave me this tortoise keychain as a bdae present. Very touched. SERIOUSLY DAMN TOUCHED.

The action then moved back home where my relatives came over and sort of “celebrated” my bdae for me. Yep. Thanks so much!

Following 30th November is 1st December. The TKSS concert.
And I suppose the happiest day of my year.

dsc05601

dsc05605

dsc05616
dsc05643

These humans came all the way to my house before I was about to leave to surprise me with 17 smiley faced balloons. It was really OMG. REally didn’t expect it and stuff. Was SUPER DUPER UBER TOUCHED by it. There was also this hand sewn smiley faced CUSHION and a smiley faced magic 8 ball. This collage of photos in which they created with touching messages in it. Reindeer antlers. WAHHH. I WAS SO TOUCHED!

Seriously, to jelly, ph, zer, sandy, marianne, martin. THANKS SO MUCH!!!

The concert following that went well. I am not very sure but should be that case la. Cause I was feeling good after the performance.  Here are some sneek peeks of our camwhoring moments.

dscn0366Who is the Ah lian now, jelly?

dsc05666WE LOVE YOU CHERYL!!!

dscn0360

Following 1st Dec. An outing with Vanessa and Eileen. 🙂 Where Eileen gave me this Tortoise filled phone strap as a bdae gift. Had a really great time catching up of stuff. SO YAY you the dinner outing!

dscn0369

Went over to Jelly’s house before we went off to batam cause we were bored. played the game of life where I was loaded with a truckful of kids. Yep. Check it out. dscn0371

 

FOLLOWING WHICH! OFF TO BATAM!!! (Photo credits go to Sandy)
Batam was really great fun, really found the time to bond with people and stuff. Not as good as the Olomouc trip la obviously. But it was still great fun. Here is a SNEAK PEEK.

dsc05782dsc05791dsc05958dscn0375dsc05972dsc06111dsc06129dsc06133

dsc06128YAY!!! After performance photo as a CHOIR!!! I am proud of everyone who sang so much until they lost their voice. Not saying that it is good la. Just that can see your efforts. And why do the guys look so ahbeng in the photo? I have no idea.

AND OUR MAIN SOURCE OF ENTERTAINTMENT IN BATAM!
TAUPOKING!!! AND TWISTER!!!

dsc06189

Yep! Gayness and Fun-ness! 😀

Came back from Batam, had to start preparation of food for the Choir chalet. Didn’t really take a lot of photos at choir chalet cause ppl like sandy, jelly and zer werent really there all the time. The only person I had was ph and probably evan on the second night. So didn’t take photos… -.-
Want the photos have to get from wahtat i think. This is all I have…
dscn0377

That’s quite abit of information for now. Will continue on with the Christams part in the next post. If not information overload. You have to understand, I didn’t blog for how long liao… -.-

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »