Archive for LIFE in the SHELL

FARNEEEH OR WHAT

Suddenly think that my chinese is super pro. I was typing profusely in chinese to communicate with my china friends and my sentences sound coherent. Or at least I think I sound coherent cause they seem to understand the idea I want to express so that’s GOOD.

Anyway, funny story, my dad decided to bless me with a cook book BUDDEN! DUM DUM DUM! We have no oven at home leh how? How to bake i ask you? I need to go CC and rent an oven to bake. Or bake it under the sun? Am still thankful for the book though, cause I like to look at peekchures of foood. Oh glorious food.

Anyway yes, back my popular demand I should prolly start to blog stuff again. Actually it is not popular demand, it was just Vanessa and Eileen hounding but let me dwell in this moment of fame.

Posting as I am thinking so what you are experiencing is like word vomit. I should prolly stop, super hungry now. Before I get off my seat and go snack I should get myself to bed and sleep.

TRY IT!

thankful for all of you!
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Keeping your blog alive!

Hello Xioa Hui!

Hope you’re still surviving on with your camp job. Stop getting darker!

But… I’ll know what to get you for V’day πŸ™‚

Have a great week ahead!

I know you know who I am. πŸ™‚ A bonus photo for you =P

Leave a comment »

Back from 2nd camp

HEYHEYHEY ALL!!! I AM BACK!

Haha! Yeap. 2nd camp is over. LOVED IT MAN! Haha! MOstly also cause it was a camp in Malaysia which made it so much more enjoyable.Β WAHHH!!! 2 totally different experiences and 2 totally different companies that I love a lot a lot! Haha.

GOGO SENGKANG SEC! Haha! Really gonna miss the…
1) Sugar eating session
2) Paintballa session
3) Talking about irritating people session
4) EVERYONE AND EVERYTHING MANZ!!!

LURBX!

πŸ˜€

Hope that next week will go great too.

And hope that I won’t be so easily irritated with people. Yeah, cause some bimbos/stupid humans appeared throughout my span of camp and I wanted soooo much to slaughter them -.-

So much so that I try my best not to come into contact with them so as not to tear their heads off. -.-

Paitience… I need paitience.

Status: Hating CNY music around me but at the same time, can’t wait for it to come. I am a walking irony. Ha.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Camps and more CAMPS!

Haha! Hello to the humans again.

I miss everybody! I think I pmsing abit now sia… Feeling the urge to cry… -.- AND THE INSANE URGE TO SCRATCH!!!

1st camp: St. Magarets πŸ˜€
Haha, was thinking that nomatter whether this camp was good or bad, it would still be a bomb cause it is my first. It is always quite nice to take a girls’ school, to what I feel la. Cause you understand them to a certain extent, the mentality that they hold towards the people around them and stuff. Know…

There are great campers that I will remember for life that kind one la, and there are also those that I will feel like pulling my hair out when dealing with them. But no matter what, I am there for a reason, to learn and embrace everything, SO BRING IT ON MAN!

TO my kids in St. Mags! Hope that everything will go fine for you here on out. πŸ™‚ Haha. LONG WAY TO GO MAN! πŸ™‚

And being with the school really reminded me of my own sec 3 camp with PL. As much as I did not like itΒ  lot, the company was still superb and people were still great.

I wonder if next week’s camp will go well. -.- Hope that it will manz.

πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Smile smile smile

Just came home from a briefing. Reached late cause I had to take a detour to avoid certain humans. WAH STUPID SIA!

SERIOUSLY! WHY!!!!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Off for camp soon!

Xioa Hui’s going to be away for a camp sometime next week, returning on the 8th. I think she won’t miss us though, cause she seems to be enjoying herself a lot at work. 😦

Whatever it is, hope you have a great pioneer camp! πŸ™‚

Take care of yourself πŸ™‚ Just a photo that will make all 3 of us happy. πŸ™‚ Both Ryeowook & Leeteuk!

Leave a comment »

Thanks Alynn… and HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Okayokayokay! I am back to blogging, after abandoning my blog for dunno how long. -.-

It’s a brand new year people! AHAHA! 2010 all the way!!! And before I actually start on anything…

YAY! CLAY AIKEN!!!! I know he’s gay but I don’t care!!! He sings well and that is all that matters. (Please don’t comment on his hairy hand) -.-

New year with the new start yeah humans! Whoots! (I think I have lost my abilities to blog for not blogging for so long)

Moral of the story, always keep blogging.

As every year goes by, it just gets better and better. Like 2007 was great, until 2008 came, until 2009 came and now, I really can’t wait for my new year of 2010. In terms of my growth of relationships with the people around me, growth of myself and the growth of my walk with God.

SO FUN! CAN’t WAIT!

Just the other day, I was stoning on the bus, plugging into my anti-social technology called the MP3 and just thinking.

Thinking of how my life has been different since I left PL in 2007.
Of how everything has changed for people since then.
How some precious ties are still kept there and how some continues to grow.

Hence paralleling these accounts to the fullstop in my JC walk.
How is everything going to end up 2 years down the road?

I anticipate for great things to happen. I await for great things that will happen.

For 2010 is just gonna be greater than the past 18 years of me life man! Ahaha!

P.S. My blog posts are so boring now… -.- Maybe I should crack some jokes.

Joke: Recently, my mum told me: “You going for your camp instructor job already horh! Please buy some insect REPERRENT. The lemon GLLASS kind.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Happy New Year!

Goodbye 2009, hello 2010!

Xioa Hui, why did you pick wordpress? It’s my first time blogging in wordpress πŸ˜›

Hehehehe. πŸ™‚

Okay I am going to figure this out.

Hehehe, my favourite! Plus Eileen & Vanessa’s favourite.

Don’t get a heart attack and die please! πŸ™‚

Happy New Year Xioa Hui! πŸ™‚

Leave a comment »

AHAHA

It’s been like more than 1 year…

XH: Oh my gosh! There’s a deer!x3
Everbody: Where?where where?x a lot
XH: Oh it’s gone…

Charlotte: Oh shit… Ahaha

XH: There was a deer, then it went past… And nobody saw…
Jelly: You (dunno what) fate…
(can’t make out what she said in the second word)
XH: Who’s the one who saw?
(Me. So I am the lucky one)

Sandy: Who wants to be samuel’s girlfriend?
(Apparently cause of the accent we are speaking in)

-.-

Ahaha.
Oh the great times

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

CHOIR FAREWELL :D

πŸ˜€

Farewell was quite a blast man.

Yeah. Like a lot of photos sia… abit lazy to put everything up. Go my facebook if you want. AHA! Yeah I have facebook now people. Teehee…

Main thing is not really this farewell event. As in, not that I am not crediting the J1s for holding a fantasic farewell, (by the way they did a great job) it’s just farewell is a lot more than just byebye.

😦

Like what happened in secondary school, everything has to come to an end. No matter how much you can’t put it down, you still have to put it down. Maybe that is why till now I still have to check back on the choir blog regularly and go to the choir room to say hi to the juniors. Cause I just really miss everything so so much.

And I need to slowly let go.

—————————————————————-

Actually, just today, Zer was asking me whether I want to join consort to sing for choral elite, cause if I join, she will join, or just anyone la basically. But the thing is, I don’t really want to join a different choir. There is a very great difference when you are in school in a choir.
I don’t want to lose the feelings a great memories that I have in this choir, you know. I am scared that going into a new choir, like consort, all my great feelings and sentiments will disappear. And I will leave choir eventually just because I do not like it.

I want to leave it loving it. I want to leave with a great piece of memory. Like how I left PL choir (will be better is some TT never taint my memory) and how I am leaving MJ choir now.

Standing on the same stage, singing with the group of people I know, the group of people I love, the group of people that I have spent great times with. Even if you tell me that this is a group of very great singers, I will still feel uncomfortable.

Know what I mean?

The magic happens when you are with a group that is not perfect, sing with all your heart,practice and try to close up the gaps, Β and manage to pull off a great performance. That is when you realise, everyone has grown, everyone, this is it. I am so proud of all of you. We did it…

Yeap.

I love it. Really.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

HELLO EH-VA-RAY-BARR-DAYYYY

Yeah… Hi… Please pronouce it is EH-VA-RAY-BARR-DAYYY

Haha. Abit high now. πŸ˜€

For some reason, the Harry Potter craze was revived in my class. Actually cause I go explain the harry potter to Huiming, then she go reread deathly hollows. Then she go infuse all her conversations with Harry Potter. Then dunno why she and Joan started sorting everyone into houses.

Huiming and Joan named themselves the sorting hats and they sorted me to Hufflepuff -.-…
Cause they said I am not smart enough to be in Ravenclaw, not brave enough to be in Griffindor and not evil enough to be in Slytherin. -.- These nasty people.

That’s why I shall set up my own house in hogwarts, and name is Remus Lupino… Yeap. In memory of Remus Lupin. Then all the houses all 3 syllybal… So like better to make it Lupino house then Lupin house. Yeah. YES PEOPLE.

I LOVE LUPIN!!
60
Okay… Not really this guy la, just the character. YAY! So sad that he died… 😦
WAHH!!! I’d rather Harry Potter die then him la.

I am in Lupino house and the colours of the house shall be Grey+Black. HOW COOL! WAHAHA!

Yeah. Quite a lot of stuff has happened in the past few days actually. Like neh go blog about it cause like don’t really feel like going online. Like MJ Choir farewell… Yesterday got the National Day celebration… Then blah blah blah… A lot la. Haha.

BUT

I shall blog about choirfarewell! πŸ˜€

In the post below πŸ˜€

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (1) »