Archive for STRESSED UP

Alive and kicking

Kinda dead beat.
Slept at 5 on monday morning and 3 on tuesday morning.
Doing my maths MI tutorial now.
Also, I failed my lit assignment and maths test.

BOHOO!

NEHMIND! GOGO POWER RANGERS!
I WILL PASS MY ECONS TEST ON THURSDAY!

For the strength to be strong
For the will to carry on
For everything you do
For everything that’s true
I turn to You

Long day ahead tomorrow.

State of mind now:

Actually, I just wanted to find a reason to put up this picture cause it is super cute… Hee… But I really am quite tired. I WANNA SLEEP!

Status: Doing maths and reading econs.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

 

Advertisements

Leave a comment »

Tired but not tired

Yeah, tired but not tired.

The day has been SUPER long starting and ending with Maths.
Mr. *g revealed that the whole class failed the maths test.
Renactment of what happened for ECONS.
COME ON PPL! WE WILL PASS OUT ECONS TEST THIS FRIDAY!

Going around without my specs makes me sleepy.
Super not used to it cause
1. I am used to going around with my specs
2. When I take out my specs, it is to sleep
3. I feel like sleeping when I am without my specs

I can see. It is just that I will be super tired.
This adding on to the fact that I slept at 5AM in the morning.

Getting more and more disorganised and disorientated with things.

Please guide me through this Lord.

Give me oil in my lamp keep it burnin’ burnin’ burnin’
Give me oil in my lamp I pray I pray
Give me oil in my lamp keep it burnin’ burnin’ burnin’
Keep it burnin’ til the break of day.

One simple song that speaks strongly.
Earth’s resouces are running out, when will we run out on oil?
I wonder.

TOMORROW WILL BE A GREAT DAY!
OH NO… got PE and 2.4km run

P.S. I look super retarded in my new specs, seriously.

Always look on thr bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Random ranting

Sleepy, slept ar 3.30 this morning trying to rush out the various homeworks. Should really learn to organise my time properly and stuff. Beat. Still needa do my CSE and study for my maths. JIUMING AH!

Is tiredness really a state of mind?

Or is it a state of mind at times and genuine tiredness at other times. If we think about it, we get all tired and sleepy sitting through a maths lecture. We get so hyped up for… erm… not really anything. I know, something we like. This kinda things are states of mind.

But how do you know when you are really tired? Are we really tired? Or are we just saying that we are tired to make ourselves feel tired. Seems debatable.

Also, what will you do if you found out that someone eyecandies you?

NOT ME LAH OF COURSE! Nobody will ever eyecandy me.

BUT what will your reaction towards that person be? Is it true that people will get all happy and try to make your prescence in front of the person that eyecandies you?

What’s more, it’s just eyecandy, it’s not even crush. -_-”’ don’t even need to talk about like. Sigh… lamo.
It will be so paiseh for the person lah!
Therefore, if anyone with someone who eyecandies you reads this, please do not make your fellow earthling feel miserable about him or herself.

I love the prescence of people in my life. I love my friends. I love God. I love my family. I LOVE EVERYONE AND EVERYTHING WORKXHSZ!

Super random rantings constructed as a tool of distress.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »

Slacking OFF

Yeah, totally slacking off now. Very sleepy and tired. I still need to do my stupid maths! Stupid binomial and stupid APGP and stupid caculator that is so expensive and I won’t even need it when I go into uni. -__-”’

Finally, someone wants to go to the zoo with me. Next goal, psycho people into going to Tree Top Walk with me. I will not be listing the reasons for treetop walk. No worries. (:

Synapse is coming up this Saturday, can’t help to feel al slight bit of anticipation for it. After all, we were the ones holding it last year. Synapse 2007 exists as part of our memories.

The endless nights we stay up till 3a.m. to study as well as to discuss about it.
The days we spent in school till 8 p.m. to seattle stuff
The dinners we had at the opposite mama shop
The cup noodles we ate to fill our empty stomachs
The mornings we spent talking about Campus superstar (and other things)
The birthdays we celebrated with each other.
Every single one of us.

I feel like crying… I miss team.

When I look back on the journey, I really can’t believe that we survived. God has really walked the journey with us as a whole and we have really been under His grace. I can’t imagine my life without Him and the friends around me. If God brings you to it, He will bring you through it. Famous lines from Renee Tan Li Yan when she made her first speech as the head prefect of 2007.

In the years to come
Will we think about these moments that we shared
In the years to come
Are you gonna think it over
Of how we lived each day with no regrets

plfunfair0067.jpg
Will my vision start to blur?

What is in my mind right now?

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

Lost and distracted

I really need to concentrate.

Sigh…

I need to finish the race well

GOGOGO

I’ll spread my wings and I’ll learn how to fly
I’ll do what it takes til’ I touch the sky
And I’ll make a wish
Take a chance
Make a change
And breakaway
Out of the darkness and into the sun
But I won’t forget all the ones that I love
I’ll take a risk
Take a chance
Make a change
And breakaway

Freedom comes tomorrow.

Number of papers left:
1: Amaths paper 1
2: Amaths paper 2
3: Chemistry paper 2
4: E.geog
5: English paper 1
6: English paper 2
7: Emaths paper 1

8: Emaths paper 2
9: HCL paper 1
10: HCL paper 2
11: Physics paper 2
12: Social Studies
13: Literature paper 1

14: Literature paper 2
15: Chemistry paper 1
16: Physics paper 1

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »

Korean shows

For some reason, I got very sick of Witch Yoo Hee.
Heard from Bin that the ending is abit -___-…
Decided that I shall stop at where I stopped in order for my impression to stay there
I did the same for goong. -____-
Why are all the korean shows liddat? WHY?

Sad…. -_-”’

Studying for MCQs. Need this section to pull me up.
It’s either up or down man.
DON’T GET DISTRACTED!
AFTER THIS, EVERYTHING WILL BE OVER!!!
GOGOGO!

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Leave a comment »

YEAH!

Number of papers left:
1: Amaths paper 1
2: Amaths paper 2
3: Chemistry paper 2
4: E.geog
5: English paper 1
6: English paper 2
7: Emaths paper 1

8: Emaths paper 2
9: HCL paper 1
10: HCL paper 2
11: Physics paper 2
12: Social Studies
13: Literature paper 1

14: Literature paper 2
15: Chemistry paper 1
16: Physics paper 1

2 papers left, 1 official day, 6 days left. Wohoo!

Sense of belonging was kinda tough, but okay la. HAPPY THAT THEY ARE OVER!
Now, we just have to wait for the paper 1s. Actually I am very glad that they fall on the 12. At least there will still be time to prepare for them. Hee… 

Walked to dunno which 136 bus stop after the lit paper because some people (ahem ahem) wanted to walk home. Yeah, who is it? Let’s play hangman.

_ _ _ _ _

P? Yeah.

P_ _ _ _

I? Yeah.

PI_ _ _

N? Yeah.

PIN_ _

K AND Y? Yeah.

PINKY

Tadaa… Yeah. She wanted to walk home. The exams must have burnt her brain out man. So the kind soul like me decided to accompany her on her journey BUTBUT not all the way home. A bit far arh, I live in Sengkang. -_-”’

Totally slacked today man. Gonna pia through the weekends. 😀

OH YAH! And I need to burn all my books. Or sell them away. Anything.

I feel so empty now…
ist2_356036_empty.jpg
There is nothing to do but sleep and watch stuff.
Of course I can study sciences, but WHO WILL DO IT NOW?

Shall continue searching for movies to watch online. Gimme more Gimme more! I WANT MOVIES I WANT MOVIES! YATA! Can’t wait for 12th November. Primiere of heroes. Wohoo!

And we’ll be faithful to our calling
For You are able to keep us from falling
For in Your promise, we will trust
We’ll be faithful to finish the work You began in us

This song has never been more apt.

Always look on the bright side of life,
Xioahui

Comments (2) »